MAY 2027 FORMAT · WEIGHTED PRACTICE TOOL

AP U.S. History
Score Calculator

See how your multiple-choice answers, short answers and history essays contribute to your practice result. Enter earned rubric points, then compare a specific next step.

Calculate practice points out of 100. This tool does not predict an AP 1–5 score.

Your practice results

Enter your correct answers and rubric points. Your weighted total updates as you go.

Exam formatMay 2027 · required SAQs and broad LEQ

All three source-based SAQs and one broad LEQ are required. Enter points from the matching rubric, not classroom percentages.

Multiple choice40%
Correct answers out of 55. Count incorrect and unanswered questions as 0.
Short answers20%
Secondary text source. Score parts A, B and C separately, then add them (0–3).
Primary text source. Score parts A, B and C separately, then add them (0–3).
Primary or secondary non-text source. Add points from parts A, B and C (0–3).
Document-based question25%
Earned points on the seven-point DBQ rubric, not the number of documents mentioned.
Long essay15%
Earned points on the six-point LEQ rubric, not a classroom percentage.
View result

No account needed. Scores are calculated in your browser.

APUSH in 2027: required questions, familiar rubrics

The May 2027 AP U.S. History exam is fully digital in Bluebook. It has 55 multiple-choice questions, three required source-based short-answer questions, one DBQ and one required broad LEQ. You choose historical evidence within the LEQ prompt rather than choosing from three prompts. College Board says the free-response rubrics and criteria for earning points remain unchanged.

40%Multiple choice55 available raw points
20%Short answers9 available raw points
25%Document-based question7 available raw points
15%Long essay6 available raw points

Multiple choice contributes 40%, the three short answers together contribute 20%, the DBQ contributes 25% and the LEQ contributes 15%. Each section is normalized separately. The weighted practice total is not an official AP composite, and a fixed percentage does not establish a current-year AP score.

How the calculation works

Enter whole-number points from a complete practice exam scored with the matching rubrics. We convert each section to its published share of 100 practice points.

MCQ ÷ 55 × 40 + (SAQ 1 + SAQ 2 + SAQ 3) ÷ 9 × 20 + DBQ ÷ 7 × 25 + LEQ ÷ 6 × 15

Calculation model: weighted-practice-v1. Values keep full precision during calculation; the result and contributions are displayed to one decimal place. No current-format score-band model is applied.

A worked APUSH example

Multiple choice
35 / 55
Short answer 1
2 / 3
Short answer 2
2 / 3
Short answer 3
2 / 3
Document-based question
4 / 7
Long essay
4 / 6

With 35 correct MCQs, 2 points on each SAQ, 4 DBQ points and 4 LEQ points, the contributions are approximately 25.5, 13.3, 14.3 and 10.0. Their unrounded sum is 63.073593…, displayed as 63.1 weighted practice points. Do not translate that percentage into an AP score without a matching test’s conversion.

Turn the breakdown into a next step

Connect a source to its historical setting

For a missed stimulus-based MCQ, identify the source’s period, audience and purpose. Write one sentence explaining why the correct option fits that context and why your original choice does not. Distinguish a fact you did not know from a source you misread.

Answer the exact SAQ task

Keep a separate record for parts A, B and C. If asked to explain a historical difference or cause, supply relevant evidence and the relationship it demonstrates. Naming an event alone may not answer an explanation task. Use the scoring notes for the particular question.

Audit argument and evidence separately

The DBQ has 7 points: thesis (1), context (1), evidence (3), and analysis and reasoning (2). The LEQ has 6: thesis (1), context (1), evidence (2), and analysis and reasoning (2). Mark which rubric requirement each passage meets; do not award points just because a paragraph is long.

Build a usable evidence bank

Choose a theme such as federal power, migration or reform. For two course periods, note a specific development and how it supports a comparison, causation, or continuity-and-change argument. Then practice selecting evidence that actually fits a broad LEQ prompt instead of listing everything you remember.

Working on your long essay? Read our APUSH LEQ example with a full essay and annotations before entering your rubric points.

Compare your work with the official scoring guidelines and sample responses. Self-scoring uncertainty affects the result; a teacher’s feedback can help you check the rubric points you entered.

APUSH calculator questions

Why did the old APUSH estimate change?

The earlier calculator applied ScoreDino’s own 30/45/60/75 planning thresholds. Those were not verified conversions for an identified test, so they have been retired. Weighted points remain useful for comparing sections; an AP estimate requires the exact practice form and its own scoring worksheet.

Should I enter all four short-answer questions from an older practice set?

No. Follow that test’s instructions and scoring materials. This calculator has three scored SAQ fields with 3 points each. For the May 2027 exam, all three source-based SAQs are required; the old third-question choice does not apply.

Which extra point has the largest mathematical effect?

In the weighted practice model, one DBQ point adds about 3.57 points, one LEQ point adds 2.50, one SAQ point adds about 2.22 and one MCQ adds about 0.73. This compares score weight, not the time or difficulty of earning a point. Choose a skill you can demonstrate consistently.

Can the weighted result guarantee an AP 3 or college credit?

No. A weighted practice total is not a verified current-year cutoff. Even a form-specific practice estimate cannot establish your official exam result or a college’s credit policy.

Does this result guarantee college credit?

No. This practice calculation cannot establish an official AP score or a college’s credit decision. Check your college and course through College Board’s AP Credit Policy Search.

Sources and calculation method

Sources checked . Published weights and rubric limits were checked against these College Board materials; any planning assumptions are explained above. This is an independent practice tool.

  1. AP U.S. History exam overview(Question counts and 40/20/25/15 weights)
  2. 2027 AP history exam updates(Required SAQs, broad LEQ and unchanged rubrics)
  3. AP U.S. History course and exam description(Course skills, point limits and essay rubrics)
  4. AP U.S. History released questions and scoring guides(Question-specific scoring and sample responses)
  5. How AP exams are scored(Official scoring and conversion process)

A weighted practice percentage is not an official exam composite. Actual AP 1–5 conversions depend on the applicable scoring process and exam form; a past score distribution is not a conversion table. Scoring methodology · Report a correction

AP and Advanced Placement are trademarks of College Board. ScoreDino is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by College Board. Editorial policy · Score disclaimer