CURRENT FORMAT · PRACTICE SCORE TOOL

AP World History: Modern
Score Calculator

Choose the supported 2023 practice test for its 1–5 estimate, or calculate weighted points for other practice. Current-format guidance explains the May 2027 required questions.

1–5 estimates are limited to the exact supported practice test. Other or mixed practice uses weighted points out of 100.

Your practice results

Choose your practice exam, then enter correct answers and rubric points.

The 1–5 estimate supports only the identified Princeton Review 2023 · Practice Test 1, ISBN 9780593451229. Other practice uses weighted points only.

Exam formatMay 2027 · required SAQs and broad LEQ

All three source-based SAQs and one broad LEQ are required. Rubrics and section weights are unchanged.

Multiple choice40%
Correct answers out of 55. Count incorrect and unanswered questions as 0.
Short answers20%
Secondary text source. Add the points from parts A, B and C (0–3).
Primary text source. Add the points from parts A, B and C (0–3).
Primary or secondary non-text source. Add parts A, B and C (0–3).
Document-based question25%
Rubric points out of 7, not a percentage.
Long essay15%
Rubric points out of 6, not a percentage.
View result

No account needed. Scores are calculated in your browser.

What changes for AP World in 2027?

The May 2027 exam is fully digital in Bluebook. All three source-based SAQs are required, followed by a DBQ and one required broad LEQ. The LEQ lets you choose evidence within its prompt; you do not choose from three prompts. The DBQ can cover 1200–2001. Rubrics are unchanged. Allow 55 minutes for MCQ, 40 for SAQ, and 100 for the essays: a recommended 60 for DBQ (including 15 minutes of reading) and 40 for LEQ.

40%Multiple choice55 available raw points
20%Short answers9 available raw points
25%Document-based question7 available raw points
15%Long essay6 available raw points

The 55 MCQs contribute 40%, the three SAQs together contribute 20%, the seven-point DBQ contributes 25%, and the six-point LEQ contributes 15%. This model normalizes each section separately; simply adding all raw points would give the wrong relative weights.

How the calculation works

Enter whole-number points from a complete practice exam scored with the matching rubrics. We convert each section to its published share of 100 practice points.

MCQ ÷ 55 × 40 + (SAQ 1 + SAQ 2 + SAQ 3) ÷ 9 × 20 + DBQ ÷ 7 × 25 + LEQ ÷ 6 × 15

Calculation model: weighted-practice-v1. Values keep full precision during calculation; the result and contributions are displayed to one decimal place. The optional worksheet estimate is calculated separately below.

A worked AP World example

Multiple choice
40 / 55
Short answer 1
2 / 3
Short answer 2
2 / 3
Short answer 3
3 / 3
Document-based question
5 / 7
Long essay
4 / 6

With 40 correct MCQs, SAQ scores of 2, 2 and 3, a DBQ score of 5 and an LEQ score of 4, the section contributions are approximately 29.1, 15.6, 17.9 and 10.0. Adding the unrounded values gives 72.5 weighted practice points. Separately rounded contributions may not add exactly to the displayed total.

How the practice AP estimate works

Princeton Review, AP World History: Modern Prep, 2023, How to Score Practice Test 1, printed p. 58. ISBN 9780593451229. Use only this 2023 Practice Test 1. Another edition or test may use different bands. Select Other / mixed practice if your test does not match. These bands are not official May 2027 cutoffs.

MCQ × 1.090 + (SAQ 1 + SAQ 2 + SAQ 3) × 3.3333 + DBQ × 5.3571 + LEQ × 3.750

Keep the printed multipliers and every intermediate decimal. Round only the final sum to the nearest whole number, then use the matching band below. ScoreDino rounds an exact .5 tie upward. Self-scored free responses can change the estimate.

107–150 composite
Practice estimate 5
90–106 composite
Practice estimate 4
73–89 composite
Practice estimate 3
56–72 composite
Practice estimate 2
0–55 composite
Practice estimate 1

The same example, on the worksheet scale

Multiple choice: 40 × 1.090
43.6000
Short-answer total: 7 × 3.3333
23.3331
DBQ: 5 × 5.3571
26.7855
LEQ: 4 × 3.750
15.0000

The unrounded sum is 108.7186. Rounded once, that is 109 / 150, giving a practice estimate of 5 for this test.

The publisher prints 1.090, 3.3333, 5.3571 and 3.750. Keep those exact coefficients instead of substituting idealized section weights.

The current 2027 exam requires all three source-based SAQs and one broad LEQ. This older practice form remains identified separately; its estimate does not validate a 2027 score.

Model world-pr-2023-test1-9780593451229-v1. Source checked September 30, 2026. This is a reproduction of a practice scoring worksheet, not validation against future AP outcomes. ScoreDino is not affiliated with or endorsed by Princeton Review or College Board.

Turn the breakdown into a next step

Score each SAQ part separately

Record which task you missed: identifying, describing or explaining. Practice giving the requested historical evidence and reasoning directly. In a full 2027 simulation, answer all three required source-based SAQs instead of skipping one.

Audit the DBQ against its rubric

The seven points are thesis (1), contextualization (1), evidence (3), and analysis and reasoning (2). Mentioning seven documents does not earn seven points. Check document use, outside evidence and sourcing against the rubric and the prompt’s scoring notes; a quotation needs explanation.

Practice the broad LEQ

The six points are thesis (1), contextualization (1), evidence (2), and analysis and reasoning (2). Select developments you know well within the prompt, support a claim with specific evidence, and explain the historical reasoning. You are not expected to cover its entire time span.

Compare your work with the official scoring guidelines and sample responses. Self-scoring uncertainty affects the result; a teacher’s feedback can help you check the rubric points you entered.

AP World calculator questions

Which additional raw point changes my practice total most?

One MCQ adds about 0.73 weighted point, one SAQ point adds 2.22, one DBQ point adds 3.57 and one LEQ point adds 2.50. The tool compares eligible fields below their maximum. These are mathematical gains, not a promise that one type of point takes less effort to earn.

Does the 2027 change give the essays different weights?

No. The official update keeps the scoring rubrics and criteria unchanged. The published weights remain 40% multiple choice, 20% short answers, 25% DBQ and 15% long essay.

Can I use an older World History practice test?

Only enter scores that use 55 MCQs, three 3-point SAQs, a 7-point DBQ and a 6-point LEQ. An older matching practice form can illustrate the weighting, but its prompt choices may differ from 2027. Do not enter the 2013 exam’s 70 MCQs or 9-point essays, or transfer its score bands to this model.

What weighted total is an AP 3?

There is no universal cutoff on the weighted scale. The optional Princeton Review 2023 Practice Test 1 model uses its own /150 worksheet and bands, identified by ISBN 9780593451229. Choose it only for that test; another form or year needs its own scoring materials.

Does this result guarantee college credit?

No. This practice calculation cannot establish an official AP score or a college’s credit decision. Check your college and course through College Board’s AP Credit Policy Search.

Sources and calculation method

Sources checked . Published weights and rubric limits were checked against these College Board materials; any planning assumptions are explained above. This is an independent practice tool. The optional 1–5 practice bands come from the separate publisher worksheet identified below.

Practice-score formula and bands: Princeton Review, AP World History: Modern Prep, 2023, How to Score Practice Test 1, printed p. 58. ISBN 9780593451229. Public publisher worksheet checked September 30, 2026. This is a form-specific practice model, not an official current-year curve.

  1. AP World History: Modern exam overview(Current exam structure and section weights)
  2. 2027 AP history exam updates(Required SAQs, broad LEQ and unchanged scoring rubrics)
  3. AP World History: Modern course and exam description(Assessment design, point ranges and rubrics)
  4. AP World History: Modern released questions and scoring guides(Question-specific guidance for scoring practice answers)
  5. How AP exams are scored(Official scoring and conversion process)

A weighted practice percentage is not an official exam composite. Actual AP 1–5 conversions depend on the applicable scoring process and exam form; a past score distribution is not a conversion table. Scoring methodology · Report a correction

AP and Advanced Placement are trademarks of College Board. ScoreDino is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by College Board. Editorial policy · Score disclaimer