College admissions 8 min read
Texas Tech Acceptance Rate: Why 69% Isn’t the Whole Story
Your scholarship timeline is shorter than your application timeline. For Fall 2027, Texas Tech’s freshman scholarship priority deadline is December 1, 2026. Here is where your application stands.
The Texas Tech University acceptance rate was 69.06% for Fall 2025: 26,634 admitted students out of 38,566 applicants. That is about 69 in every 100 applicants. We calculated it from the latest posted 2025–2026 Common Data Set, section C1, marked draft April 30, 2026. It describes that first-year applicant group, not your personal admission odds.

What is the Texas Tech University acceptance rate?
The latest posted figures show a 69.06% first-year acceptance rate for Texas Tech University in Lubbock. Keep the entry year beside the number. A page updated in 2026 may still describe students who entered in 2024 or 2025.
| Entering class | Applicants | Admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2024 | 34,356 | 24,958 | 72.65% |
| Fall 2025 | 38,566 | 26,634 | 69.06% |
How we calculated it: admitted ÷ applicants × 100. For Fall 2025, that is 26,634 ÷ 38,566 × 100 = 69.06%. Sources: section C1 of the 2024–2025 CDS and 2025–2026 CDS draft.
The rate fell by about 3.59 percentage points. Yet the number admitted increased. More applications can lower the percentage even when a university offers more places. These two years alone do not tell us what will happen in the next cycle.
Why do other pages say 73%? That is the rounded Fall 2024 result. Both figures can be valid when the cohort is clear. Use the year, applicant count and source together when comparing colleges.
Why 69% isn’t the whole story: is Texas Tech hard to get into?
Texas Tech admitted a majority of its Fall 2025 first-year applicants. Still, an overall rate cannot tell you whether your application will succeed. Your useful next question is: which admission route fits my record?
- Assured admission: check the published class-rank and score combinations below, plus the university’s eligibility conditions.
- Application review: prepare a clear academic record and useful supporting material if you do not meet an assured combination.
- Your intended major: check its requirements before treating university admission as admission to that program.
Think of the percentage as background for your college list. Use the requirements to make your application plan. Keep other affordable options on your list while you wait for decisions.

Texas Tech assured admission: class rank and test scores
Texas Tech’s first-year admissions page lists these combinations. Use the SAT or ACT column. The university also requires the application, transcript and fee or fee-waiver documentation.
| High school class rank | SAT | ACT |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10% | No minimum* | No minimum* |
| First quarter, excluding top 10% | 1180 | 24 |
| Second quarter | 1240 | 26 |
| Third quarter | 1280 | 27 |
| Fourth quarter | Application review | Application review |
*Top-10% eligibility includes graduation and curriculum conditions. Read Texas Tech’s automatic-admission eligibility details and confirm your diploma route with admissions. Class rank alone does not settle every eligibility question.
Here is how to use the table. Imagine you rank in the second quarter and have a 1200 SAT. You are 40 points below that row’s SAT threshold. That identifies a specific gap; it does not mean you are automatically rejected.
A first-quarter applicant outside the top 10% with an 1180 SAT meets that row’s score combination. They still need a complete application and must check any program-specific conditions. These examples illustrate the table; they are not admission predictions.
If your transcript has no rank, Texas Tech assigns one. Its page also lists special requirements for business, engineering and several other programs, with holistic review for test-optional applicants. Ask an admissions counselor how your record and intended major will be evaluated.

What GPA, SAT and ACT scores do students have?
The Fall 2025 enrolled-student profile reports the figures below. These describe students who enrolled, not everyone who applied or received an offer.
| Measure | Fall 2025 result | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SAT middle 50% | 1110–1260 | Among enrolled SAT submitters |
| ACT middle 50% | 23–28 | Among enrolled ACT submitters |
| Average high school GPA | 3.64 | Reported on the CDS 4.0 scale |
The SAT median was 1180; the ACT median was 25. An average GPA is not a universal minimum. Being above an average does not guarantee an offer, and being below it does not establish that admission is impossible.
Only 34.8% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores, and 10.8% submitted ACT scores. The score ranges therefore describe selected groups. Do not read 1110 as a required SAT score or 1260 as a guaranteed-admission score.
For a practice-test goal, first check your class-rank row. Then compare your current performance with the student profile. A good SAT score depends on the colleges and admission routes you are targeting.
Should you apply test-optional?
Texas Tech currently allows first-year applicants to apply without SAT or ACT scores. Its test-optional policy covers both admission and scholarship consideration.
Before choosing, answer three questions: Does your score meet your assured-admission row? Does it strengthen the academic story in your transcript? Could it affect scholarship consideration? A national percentile alone will not answer those questions.
Texas Tech says it uses the highest SAT and ACT section scores across test dates. Check the official score policy when reviewing your results. Use official reports for your application; practice estimates are for planning.
The university says to request a test-optional preference change through RaiderConnect before an admission decision is issued. Check its policy and re-evaluation guidance if your situation changes. Do not assume you can add scores later and automatically change an award.
Also check the year on the freshman scholarship table. At our September 27, 2026 check, its dollar amounts were labeled 2026–2027. We have not presented those amounts as promised Fall 2027 awards.
Fall 2027 deadlines and your application checklist
Texas Tech’s important dates page lists two separate priorities for incoming freshmen. The earlier one belongs on your calendar first.
| Priority | Date | Your next step |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 freshman scholarships | December 1, 2026 | Plan your application around scholarship consideration. |
| Summer and Fall 2027 admission | May 1, 2027 | Check that the university has your required application materials. |
These are priority dates. The admissions priority date is not a promise that every program remains open until then. The scholarship date is not a promise of an award.
- Check your record. Confirm class rank, transcript details and your intended major’s requirements.
- Choose your testing route. Compare official scores with the assured-admission table and current scholarship guidance.
- Submit one application. Texas Tech accepts Common App or ApplyTexas and states no preference between them.
- Complete your materials. Arrange your transcript and $75 application fee or eligible fee waiver.
- Make supporting work useful. If you need application review, explain academic progress and activities with concrete examples. Texas Tech encourages essays and up to three recommendations for students outside assured admission.
- Track receipt. Use RaiderConnect to check your status and missing documents. Save the priority dates somewhere you will actually see them.
For example, “worked 12 hours each week while taking two advanced courses” gives a reader useful context. “I am hardworking” leaves them guessing. Be accurate, specific and concise.
If you plan another test, leave time to receive and submit the result. Use your next practice session to identify one fixable weakness, rather than chasing a score without a study plan.

A FEW MORE ANSWERS
Frequently asked questions
Is Texas Tech’s acceptance rate 69% or 73%?
About 69% for Fall 2025 and 73% for Fall 2024. The exact calculated rates are 69.06% and 72.65%. Check the entering class before comparing a figure from another page.
Can I get into Texas Tech with a 3.0 GPA?
GPA alone cannot answer that. The 3.64 enrolled-student average is not a published universal cutoff. Check your class rank, test-score route, academic preparation and intended major, then ask admissions about your circumstances.
Is a 1200 SAT good enough for Texas Tech?
A 1200 falls within the Fall 2025 enrolled SAT submitters’ middle range. It exceeds the 1180 assured-admission score for the first quarter outside the top 10%, but falls below the second-quarter threshold of 1240. Other eligibility conditions still apply.
Does 69.06% apply to engineering, international or transfer applicants?
It is the overall first-time, first-year rate. Do not use it as a separate engineering or international rate, or as a transfer acceptance rate. Those applicant groups and program requirements need their own evidence.
Can ScoreDino calculate my admission chances?
Our SAT and ACT calculators estimate practice scores. They do not calculate a Texas Tech admission probability. Use them to plan preparation, then use official scores and university requirements for application decisions.
Sources
- 2025–2026 Common Data Set (draft April 30, 2026)(Fall 2025 admission and score data)
- 2024–2025 Common Data Set(Fall 2024 admission comparison)
- First-year admission requirements(Class rank and entry requirements)
- Test-optional admissions(Applying without SAT or ACT scores)
- Important application and scholarship dates(Application and scholarship deadlines)
- Incoming freshman scholarships(Scholarship eligibility and awards)
References checked .
STUDENT DISCUSSION
Join the conversation
Add a first name or nickname and your comment. Please do not include personal information.

Loading comments…